Contact Us

    Your Name (required)

    Your Email (required)

    Subject

    Your Message

    captcha

    Enter the code

    colibri420

    Delphi Genetics S.A.

    Rue A. de Saint-Exupéry, 5
    B-6041 Charleroi (Gosselies)
    Belgium
    Phone: +32 (0).71.25.10.00
    Fax: +32.(0).71.37.60.57
    Email: delphigenetics@delphigenetics.com

    Delphi Genetics Website Privacy Policy

    This Delphi Genetics Website Privacy Policy provides details about the personal data Delphi Genetics collects from you when you contact us through the online contact form.

    We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. Below we inform you about how we process your personal data. Personal data are all data that concern you or can be linked to you, such as your name and e-mail address.

    1.               Delphi Genetics’ role as a data controller

    The data controller responsible for the processing of your data is Delphi Genetics SA, having its registered offices at Rue Antoine de Saint-Exupéry 5, 6041 Gosselies (Charleroi), Belgium ("Delphi Genetics" or "we").

    As a data controller we solely and autonomously determine the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data.

    2.               What data does Delphi Genetics collect?

    When you contact us through the contact form available on your website, we process your personal data, such as your name and e-mail address, in accordance with our legitimate interests, i.e. to ensure the proper conduct of our business and follow-up on any request we may receive.

    3.               With whom and how do we share your data?

    Your personal data will never be shared with third parties without your express prior consent. The only exceptions to this apply in the following cases:

    3.1             For prosecution reasons

    Where required in order to investigate the unlawful use of our services or for the purposes of prosecution, personal data will be disclosed to the relevant law enforcement authorities and, where applicable, to any third-party claimants.

    In these cases, data is disclosed on the basis of our legal obligation or our legitimate interest in combating misuse, aiding the prosecution of criminal offences, and aiding the establishment, assertion and enforcement of claims, in line with point (c) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. If you require further information about the balancing of interests that must be carried out in accordance with point (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, please contact us using the details provided below.

    3.2             Processors

    We rely on contractually bound third-party companies and external service providers (referred to as “processors”) in order to provide our services. The processors are permitted to use the data only for the purposes specified by us. Furthermore, they are contractually obligated to handle your data exclusively in accordance with this privacy policy and in line with the applicable data protection laws.

    More specifically, we use the services of third-party processors for the provision of hosting and other IT services in relation to the management of our website.

    4.               What are your rights?

    4.1             Access, rectification, erasure, portability and objection rights

    For all the purposes defined above, and subject to applicable data protection laws, you have the following rights:

    • the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal data that we hold about you at any time, which include the right to ask us: whether we process your personal data, for what purposes; the categories of data; the recipients to whom the data are shared;
    • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you; and
    • within the limits afforded by data protection legislation, the right to erasure, the right to oppose to the processing of your personal data, the right to restriction of processing and the right to data portability.

     

    4.2             How to exercise those rights?

    You may at any time exercise the abovementioned rights in accordance with data protection regulations, by sending a request with a copy of your ID card (passport or other proof of identity) to secretariat@delphigenetics.com, and subject to complying with our reasonable requests to verify your identity.

    4.3             Right to lodge a complaint

    You can also lodge a complaint to the Belgian Data Protection Authority either by post at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, or by e-mail at contact@apd-gba.be or by phone at +32 2 274 48 00 or first-line assistance at +32 2 274 48 78.

    5.               For how long do we keep your personal data?

    We always delete or anonymise your personal data as soon as it is no longer required for the purposes for which we have collected or used it in accordance with the above points. If you would like further information about the periods of deletion and storage, please contact the contact person using the contact details provided below.

    6.               International transfers

    In connection with the abovementioned purposes, we try to avoid as much as possible the transfer of personal data that we collect from you to third party data processors located outside the European Economic Area.

    When we transfer personal data that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area and which do not offer an adequate level of protection, we ensure the use of appropriate data transfer tools such as the entering into of the standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission.

    7.               How to contact us?

    If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or if you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us at secretariat@delphigenetics.com.